跳至主要内容
私隐政策声明 Privacy Policy & Personal Information Collection Statement
私隐政策声明
本公司承诺遵守《个人资料(私隐)条例》(下称"条例")的责任及要求,属下员工亦必须对本公司所收集及/或储存及/或使用的所有个人资料保密,并致力妥善保存和遵照条例规定的责任及要求。
 
收集个人资料之目的及方式
为遵守香港特别行政区法例(包括地产代理条例及相关之附例和规定) 以核实买卖双方之身份、防止清洗黑钱和以便中原地产、中原按揭经纪有限公司、中原资产管理有限公司、中原理财有限公司及中原数据科技有限公司 (下称「中原」) 向阁下进行销售、提供服务或市场资讯、登记及管理帐户,将於阁下:
  1.  
    签署地产代理协议委托本公司作为阁下之地产代理时;
  2.  
    签署临时买卖合约/租约时;
  3.  
    认购一手物业时;
  4.  
    执行尽职审查;
  5.  
    联络本公司作出查询或投诉时;
  6.  
    透过本公司参加各项推广、比赛或抽奖活动时;
  7.  
    使用本公司之中介服务时;
  8.  
    使用或浏览本公司之网站或手机应用程式时

向阁下收集下述之个人资料。如阁下不提供该等资料,本公司有权不向阁下提供服务以免违反相关法规。
 
个人资料种类
本公司收集的个人资料包括但不限於下列各项:
  1.  
    阁下的中英文姓名
  2.  
    核实阁下身份所须的资料,包括身份证明文件副本、号码
  3.  
    联络电话/电邮地址等资料
  4.  
    通讯或帐单地址
  5.  
    阁下拥有之其它物业地址
  6.  
    阁下致电本公司热线的笔录或录音
  7.  
    阁下发给本公司的电邮或信件
  8.  
    阁下的帐户资料,例如付款日期以及关於阁下交易的资料
  9.  
    阁下对於特定物业、服务的喜好
  10.  
    阁下的安装识别码及位置

个人资料的准确性和保留
本公司尽可能利用业内通用的做法及规例,核实所提供的资料,包括对买卖双方/租赁双方之身份证明文件上之姓名及号码作出核对。
 
本公司将根据香港特别行政区法例於收集个人资料最少保存5年後,销毁所有的个人资料,除非持有个人资料的原因,乃同时为遵守适用的法定或合约义务或者为调查、侦测罪案、检控疑犯之目的外,或得到阁下订明同意继续使用外,本公司只会限於其需要有关资料的时间内保留个人资料。
 
个人资料的保安
本公司认为有合理需要与阁下联络为阁下提供服务或因其他工作关系有合理需要的雇员才可得悉阁下的个人资料。
 
我们有一套实质的、电子化的及程序化的保安措施附合保护个人资料的规定,以保障阁下的个人资料。
 
个人资料的使用
本公司可以为包括(但不限於)以下各项之目的,使用和分析阁下之资料:
  •  
    核实阁下身份
  •  
    处理阁下的查询,为阁下提供关於所查询服务的进度/最新资讯
  •  
    向阁下提供服务及处理阁下已经使用的服务
  •  
    在阁下提出服务的查询时为阁下提供协助,包括调查和解决影响服务质素的问题,处理阁下的任何帐项查询
  •  
    向阁下发出关於使用本公司服务的帐单
  •  
    回应阁下关於本公司服务的查询或投诉
  •  
    备存记录以作参考
  •  
    中原的任何服务之推广和宣传和直接促销
  •  
    协助本公司预防发生欺诈或罪案
  •  
    追查、追讨债务(包括聘用追收债务代理人),管理信用
  •  
    在有需要时联络阁下
  •  
    法例要求或准许之披露的事项

个人资料的披露和共用
本公司将会为持有的一切个人资料保密,但可能会向以下各方披露关於阁下的资料:
  •  
    中原按揭经纪有限公司、中原资产管理有限公司、中原理财有限公司及中原数据科技有限公司
  •  
    银行
  •  
    发展商(适用於一手物业交易)
  •  
    债务代收或追讨代理公司
  •  
    执法机构、政府部门、监管部门、法院或法律要求的其他机构
  •  
    专业顾问(包括律师和核数师)

网上收集个人资料
本公司致力保护由阁下提供之资料,唯基於互联网的特性,本公司未能作出十足的保证。本公司不会於阁下浏览本公司网页时收集阁下可识辨个人身分的资料,本公司只会纪录阁下的浏览纪录,但有关资料只显示阁下的电子邮件地址中的部份或地域伺服器地址,以及阁下曾浏览的网页,本公司只会用这些资料编制网址的一般统计资料。
 
阁下到访本网站时,网站会作纪录,以分析网站的访客人数和一般使用状况。其中部份资料将透过「曲奇」程式收集,「曲奇」是载有小量资料的档案,自动储存於访客本身电脑所安装的互联网浏览器,可供本网站日後检索。「曲奇」收集的是不记名的集体统计资料,并不包括姓名、地址、及电话、电邮地址等个人联络资料。目前常见的浏览器版本均预设启动「曲奇」的功能。如阁下想禁用「曲奇」或被通知「曲奇」的使用,可更改浏览器的设定,但更改後可能不可以进入本网站的某些部份。
 
本公司流动应用程式可能会存取使用者的安装识别码以透过流动装置上的蓝牙提供各分行的「定点优惠」资讯及相关推播通知。
 
本公司於网上收集阁下之个人资料後,会储存在安全的资料库内,经防火墙保护而与互联网分隔。只有经过适当培训及授权之职员方可读取这些个人资料及
 
本公司不会在未有阁下同意的情况下向其它机构透露阁下之个人资料(收集个人资料声明所述的情况除外)。
 
为了向浏览者提供更多资讯及服务,本公司会与其它网站(“第三者”)连结,这些第三者会於浏览者使用其服务时收集浏览者之个人资料(如阁下之姓名、电话、电邮地址),他们於收集个人资料时会遵守其私隐政策,本公司之私隐政策并不约束这些第三者。
 
查阅及更正个人资料
  1.  
    根据条例,除当中载明的例外情况之外,各顾客有权作出以下事项:
    •  
      查核本公司是否持有关於自己的个人资料,并且取得该等资料的副本
    •  
      要求本公司更正关於自己的不准确个人资料
    •  
      确知本公司关於个人资料的政策和常规,并且获告知本公司持有的个人资料性质
  2.  
    根据条例之规定,本公司有权为受理资料查核要求而收取合理费用
  3.  
    关於要求查核个人资料、更正个人资料或关於本公司持有资料性质查询,应以书面方式提出,并以图文传真或邮寄信件至:
    香港中环皇后大道中18号新世界大厦一座5楼
    中原地产代理有限公司
    个人资料保护主任收
    传真号码:28694308

 
直接促销
本公司拟使用阁下的个人的姓名、电话号码、传真号码、电邮地址及地址作地产代理服务的促销,但本公司在未得阁下的同意之前不能如此使用阁下的个人资料。
 
本公司拟将阁下的姓名、电话号码及交易地址提供予中原集团之资产管理、理财服务及按揭经纪公司作推广及/或提供投资理财或按揭转介服务之用途,但本公司在未得阁下的同意之前不能如此使用阁下的个人资料。
 
如阁下不希望收到我们所发送有关地产代理及/或上述其他类别之产品/服务之直销宣传推广资料,或不希望我们披露、转移或使用阁下的个人资料作上述直销用途,请致电我们的客户服务热线 28891383 或电邮至 info@centamail.com 寄至本公司上述地址或传真至号码:28694308收。
 
在www.centanet.com网页公布私隐政策
本私隐政策可能不时修订,一切变更将登载於本公司网页 www.centanet.com

 
Privacy Policy Statement
We pledge to comply with the obligations and requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the "Ordinance"). Our staff shall respect the confidentiality of all personal data collected and/or stored and/or used by us and endeavor to keep all the personal data safe in compliance with the obligations and requirements of the Ordinance.
 
Personal Data Collection and Use
For the purpose of complying with the Laws of Hong Kong SAR (including the Estate Agents Ordinance and its subsidiary legislations and regulations) in the verification of the identity of both the vendor/landlord and the purchaser/tenant, the prevention of money laundering and in order to market properties and provide services or market information, perform registration and administration functions of Centaline Property Agency Limited, Centaline Mortgage Broker Limited, Centaline Wealth Management Limited, Centaline Finance Limited or Centaline Data Technology Ltd (collectively called "Centaline"), your personal data will be collected upon:
  1.  
    signing an estate agency agreement to appoint us as your estate agent;
  2.  
    signing a provisional sale and purchase agreement/tenancy agreement;
  3.  
    purchasing first hand property;
  4.  
    applying customer due diligence;
  5.  
    contacting us for enquiry or complaint;
  6.  
    participating in marketing and promotion activities, competitions, prize draws through us;
  7.  
    using our intermediary service;
  8.  
    using or visiting our website or mobile application.

If you refuse to provide the personal data, we have discretion not to provide services to you for the avoidance of breaching the relevant laws and regulations.
 
Types of Personal Data
The Personal Data we collect includes but not limited to the following:
  1.  
    your Chinese and English name
  2.  
    information for the verification of your identity, including identification documents copies and numbers
  3.  
    telephone number, email address etc
  4.  
    correspondence or billing address
  5.  
    addresses of other properties owned by you
  6.  
    audio and written records of your calls to us
  7.  
    your e-mail or letters sent to us
  8.  
    your account records, such as date of payment and transaction information
  9.  
    your preferences for particular property or service
  10.  
    your location installation identification number and location.

Accuracy and Retention of Personal Data
We will verify the data provided with generally accepted practices and guidelines in our industry which include verification on the name and identification number against the parties' (both the vendor and the purchaser/the landlord and the tenant) identification document.
 
In accordance with the Laws of Hong Kong SAR, we will destroy the personal data after the retention for at least 5 years. The personal data will only be retained whenever necessary in satisfaction of any applicable laws and regulations requirements or contractual obligations or for the purpose of investigation, detection and prosecution of crime or with your consent.
 
Security of Personal Data
All your personal data will be restricted for access by our staff who need to contact you or provide service to you or in reasonable need.
 
Our electronic security system is designed on the account of the Ordinance’s requirements and your personal information will be maintained securely in our system.
 
Use of Personal Data
We may use and analyse your data for the following purposes including but not limited to:
  •  
    verifying your identity
  •  
    handling your enquiries and keeping you updated with the progress of your enquiries / information
  •  
    providing services to you and following up the services you have used
  •  
    providing assistance regarding your enquiries, including investigating and resolving problems arising from service quality and handling any enquiries concerning your bills and payments
  •  
    sending you the bills relating to the services provided by us
  •  
    responding to your enquiries or complaints in relation to our services
  •  
    keeping record for reference
  •  
    marketing and promoting of any of our services
  •  
    assisting us to prevent fraud and crime
  •  
    debt tracing, debt recovery (including the appointment of debt collection agents) and credit management
  •  
    contacting you whenever necessary
  •  
    disclosure as permitted or required by law

Disclosure and Distribution of Personal Data
All personal data held by us will be kept confidential but we may disclose your data to the following parties:
  •  
    Centaline Mortgage Broker Limited, Centaline Wealth Management Limited, Centaline Finance Limited & Centaline Data Technology Ltd
  •  
    banks
  •  
    developers (applicable in first hand property transactions)
  •  
    debt-collection agencies or debt-recovery organizations
  •  
    law-enforcement organizations, government departments, regulatory institutions, courts or as required by law
  •  
    professional consultants (including lawyers and auditors)

Collecting Personal Data through Internet
We safeguard all information provided by you, however, given the nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that there is "perfect security". We do not collect any personally identifiable information from you during your browsing of our web sites. We will however make a record of your visit that shows only the Domain Name Server address, part of your e-mail address, and of the pages visited. We use such information only for preparing general statistics on the usage of our web sites.
 
Your visit to this site may be recorded for analysis on the number of visitors to the site and general usage patterns. Some of this information will be gathered through the use of "Cookies". "Cookies" are small bits of information that are automatically stored on a person’s web browser in their computer that can be retrieved by this site. The information collected by "cookies" is anonymous aggregated research data, and contain no name or address information or any information that will enable anyone to contact you via telephone, e-mail or any other means. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you would prefer, you can set your browser to disable cookies or inform you when they are set. However, by disabling them, you may not be able to take full advantage of our website.
 
We may access the Users’ installation identification number to deliver the “Location-based Privileges” and related push notification of our respective branches through the Bluetooth of the Users’s mobile devices.
 
Once we have obtained your Personal Data through the internet, it will be maintained securely in our system and protected from the Internet by firewall. Only the authorized staff, who have been properly trained, will be permitted to access to such Personal Data, and we shall not release such Personal Data to any external parties except those parties set out in our [Personal Information Collection Statement] without your agreement.
 
In order to provide users with more information and services, we provide links to other Web sites. These third parties may collect Users' Personal Data (such as your name, contact number, e-mail address) when users make use of their services. These third parties adhere to their own privacy policies and practices and our Privacy Policy Statement does not cover such third party practices.
 
Access and Correction of Personal Data
  1.  
    In accordance to the Ordinance and save from the exemptions specified in the Ordinance, you have the right to:
    •  
      check if we keep any personal data of you and request for a copy of the data
    •  
      require us to correct any inaccurate personal data of you
    •  
      access our policies and practices regarding personal data and be informed of the kinds of personal data held by us
  2.  
    In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, we have the right to charge a reasonable fee for processing of data access request
  3.  
    Requests for access to data, correction of data or for information regarding kinds of data held are to be addressed or faxed as follows:
    The Data Protection Officer
    Centaline Property Agency Limited
    5/F, Tower 1, New World Tower, 16-18 Queen's Road, Central, Hong Kong
    Fax: 28694308

 
Direct Marketing
Our Company intends to use your name, telephone number, fax number, e-mail address and address for direct marketing estate agency service but we cannot so use your personal data without your consent.
 
Our Company intends to provide your name, telephone and the address of your transaction to investment & finance Company and mortgage broker company under Centaline group for purpose of direct marketing and/or providing investment, financial services or mortgage referral services but we cannot so provide your personal data without your consent.
 
If you do not wish to receive direct marketing promotional information from us with respect to the estate agency and/or other categories of products/services mentioned above, or do not wish us to disclose, transfer or use your personal data for the aforesaid direct marketing purposes, please contact our Customer Service Hotline 28891383 or by post to the above address or by fax: 28694308 or by email to info@centamail.com
 
Privacy Policy Statement in www.centanet.com
This Privacy Policy Statement may revise from time to time, all the changes will be published in our website www.centanet.com